Search for courses or information

UELSports Awards

Each year UEL recognises the achievements of individuals, teams and sports clubs both on and off the field. The annual UELSports Awards is the biggest night in the UEL calendar.

2015-16

2015-16 UELSports Awards

The 2015-16 UELSports Awards will take place on June 1st in the Emirates Stadium.

Awards that will be celebrated on the night, include:

  • Service to Sport
  • Most Improved Club
  • Partner of the Year
  • Team & Individual Achievement of the Year 
  • Club of the Year

Tickets will go on sale in April. 

Previous Winners

    2015-2016 Winners

    Sport Therapy Student of the Year 
    Michael Wakefield

    Sport and Exercise Sciences Students of the Year 
    Betty Bellamy and Dylan Feehily

    Sports Journalism Student of the Year  
    Mitchell Young

    Lifetime Achievement Award 
    Jason Leonard OBE

    Vice Chancellor’s Award for Service to Sport
    • Kate Adams
    • Fern Crosbie
    • Frank Sackey
    • Ciara Gormley
    • Kane Taylor
    • Ruth Mwandumba

    Partner of the Year - Sponsored by Essex Cricket Club
    WimX Tennis

    International Excellence Award
    • Harry Blyth
    • Jacob Robinson
    • Emmanuel Nartey
    • Niall Burton
    • Mercy Brown
    • Otesha Charles

    My UELSports Award
    School of ACE

    Director of Sport – Premier Award
    Men’s Football
    Men’s Tennis

    Zawdie Bascom Award for Coach of the Year
    Trevor Tamatave

    Mike Brace CBE Award for Individual Achievement of the Year
    Aimee Willmott

    Team Achievement of the Year – Sponsored by Surridge
     Women’s Volleyball

    Most Improved Club of the Year
    Hockey

    Club of the Year – Sponsored by Chartwells
    Cheerleading

    2014-2015

    2015-2016 Winners

    Sport Therapy Student of the Year 
    Michael Wakefield

    Sport and Exercise Sciences Students of the Year 
    Betty Bellamy and Dylan Feehily

    Sports Journalism Student of the Year  
    Mitchell Young

    Lifetime Achievement Award 
    Jason Leonard OBE

    Vice Chancellor’s Award for Service to Sport
    • Kate Adams
    • Fern Crosbie
    • Frank Sackey
    • Ciara Gormley
    • Kane Taylor
    • Ruth Mwandumba

    Partner of the Year - Sponsored by Essex Cricket Club
    WimX Tennis

    International Excellence Award
    • Harry Blyth
    • Jacob Robinson
    • Emmanuel Nartey
    • Niall Burton
    • Mercy Brown
    • Otesha Charles

    My UELSports Award
    School of ACE

    Director of Sport – Premier Award
    Men’s Football
    Men’s Tennis

    Zawdie Bascom Award for Coach of the Year
    Trevor Tamatave

    Mike Brace CBE Award for Individual Achievement of the Year
    Aimee Willmott

    Team Achievement of the Year – Sponsored by Surridge
     Women’s Volleyball

    Most Improved Club of the Year
    Hockey

    Club of the Year – Sponsored by Chartwells
    Cheerleading

    2015-16