Search for courses or information

Tier 4 (in the UK) 

Supporting documents

    Essential Requirements:

    • Completed valid Tier 4 (General) Application form 
    • Original Evidence of your finances (see Maintenance section) Please note that 'low-risk nationals' are not required to submit this evidence with the application form, but may be asked to provide it at a later date. See low risk nationals for more information
    • Valid Photo (see photo guidance notes)
    • Valid Passport
    • Valid Payment - payment online
    • Confirmation of Acceptance of Studies (CAS) (NB this is a reference number. You are not required to submit the physical document.)

    Other Possible Documentary Requirements (this will depend on your circumstances):

    • ATAS certificate (if applicable)
    • Documents of Previous Qualifications (If stated on your CAS) **
    • Police Registration Certificate (if applicable)
    • Biometric Residence Permit (BRP) - (if applicable)
    • Previous Passports (if applicable)
    • Other documents (if applicable)

    **Please note that 'low-risk nationals' are not required to submit this evidence with the visa application form, but may be asked to provide it at a later date. Please see low risk section for more information.

    All evidence should be original and meet all the criteria as stipulated in the Tier 4 guidance notes.

    Documents required

    To claim 30 points for your Tier 4 application you will need to be issued with a Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS). This is an electronic document inputted directly into the Home Office database by the University of East London.

    If you are a new student or are applying for a new programme of study at UEL, the following are the procedures for being issued with a CAS:
    • Make an application to study at UEL.
    • Conditional Offer made and sent to you by email (with International Student Reply form).
    • Meet the academic conditions and pay a minimum 50% deposit.
    • Pass the pre-CAS interview and provide maintenance documents which meet the Tier 4 requirements. 
    • Complete the International Student Reply Form.
    • CAS assigned and email sent to you or your education adviser, with your CAS details (including CAS number). You will need to refer to the CAS details for your visa application.

    Note: normally you can apply up to three months before the start date of your course.

    Detailed information on the application process can be found on the International Admissions webpages.

    When you receive the CAS Statement:

    • Check that all the details are correct, including name on passport, birth date, etc. If any of the details are incorrect please email admissions.international@uel.ac.uk immediately.
    • If you to choose to pay more towards your tuition fees or university accommodation before submitting your visa application, you should email admissions.international@uel.ac.uk to have your CAS statement updated. Reminder that only £1,265 in university accommodation fees can be deducted from the overall living costs.
    • Use the CAS reference number and the information provided on the CAS Statement in the relevant sections of the application form
    (A) CAS Requirements

    A CAS is issued by the International Compliance team to current students who fulfil all of the following requirements:

    • Have a satisfactory attendance record. Your School will confirm to the International Compliance team if you meet this requirement.
    • Have made satisfactory academic progress with your studies. This will be determined by your School in liaison with the International Compliance team. A student’s overall academic record is considered on a case by case basis, and this will take into account the length of time already studied at this level with UEL and your module results to date. A CAS will not be issued to students who have not made the required academic progress. In addition to this, a CAS will not be issued to students who are continuing their studies as a result of previous non-submission of work and / or failure to undertake required examinations.  
    • Meet UK Visas & Immigration’s time limit for studying in the UK under Tier 4. Students will be requested by the International Compliance team to provide full information about their previous study history in the UK. 
    • Have a good credit history with the University and be up-to-date with tuition fee payments. A CAS will not be issued to students who have outstanding tuition fee debt.
    • Our International Students Advice (ISA) team are trained in Tier 4 issues who will support you through the Tier 4 visa application process, including the documents required. You will need to provide copies of the maintenance documents so that we can check they meet the specific Tier 4 requirements. A CAS will not be issued to students who do not have the required documentation in the correct format.
    • Have maintained a good immigration record while in the UK - evidence may be requested to prove when you left the UK. 

    (B) Requesting a CAS

    You can request a CAS no more than three months prior to your visa expiring. If your visa has already expired, you must email isa@uel.ac.uk immediately for advice on what to do.

    Please ensure that all payments you want to have reflected on your Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (tuition fees and, if applicable, on-campus accommodation) have been made before submitting the request.

    When you receive the CAS Statement:

    • Check that all the details are correct, including name on passport, birth date, etc. If any of the details are incorrect please email CASrequest@uel.ac.uk immediately.
    • If you to choose to pay more towards your tuition fees or university accommodation before submitting your visa application, you should email CASrequest@uel.ac.uk to have your CAS statement updated. Reminder that from 12/11/2015, only £1,265 in university accommodation fees can be deducted from the overall living costs.
    • Receipt of University Accommodation fees payments already made (if not stated on CAS)
    • Use the CAS reference number and the information provided on the CAS Statement in the relevant sections of the visa application form.

    Confirmation of Acceptance (CAS)

    You must provide *Original Evidence of your finances (see maintenance section) Please note that 'low-risk nationals' are not required to submit this evidence with the application form, but may be asked to provide it at a later date. See low risk nationals for more information.

    Maintenance

    UK Visas & Immigration (UKVI) requires the university to ensure that you have the required level of English language ability. There are a number of different ways through which you will be able to meet the English language requirements of a Tier 4 General visa for study at UEL. Your Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS) will state how the University has assessed you meet the English Language Requirements. This can be through one of the following:

    • Secure English Language Tests (SELTS): Only IELTS or Trinity College London at the required CEFR level are acceptable as a SELT.  IELTS can be taken anywhere in the world but must be at an approved test centre and must be the IELTS test for UK UKVI purposes. Trinity College London qualifications only if taken in the UK.
    • If you have completed an academic qualification at least equivalent to a UK Bachelor’s degree which was taught in a majority English-speaking country - as defined by the Home Office as Antigua and Barbuda; Australia; The Bahamas; Barbados; Belize, Dominica; Grenada; Guyana; Ireland; Jamaica; New Zealand; St Kitts and Nevis; St Lucia; St Vincent and the Grenadines; Trinidad and Tobago; United Kingdom; United States of America, you will need to provide your degree certificate*.
    • If you are from a Majority English-speaking country (as defined by UKVI) - your nationality will be assessed using your passport.  UKVI defines these countries as: Antigua and Barbuda; Australia; The Bahamas; Barbados; Belize; Canada, Dominica; Grenada; Guyana; Jamaica; New Zealand; St Kitts and Nevis; St Lucia; St Vincent and the Grenadines; Trinidad and Tobago; United States of America
    • If you have successfully completed a course as a Tier 4 (Child) student for which you were granted your permission to stay whilst you were under 18 years old. Your previous course must have been at least six months in length and ended within two years of the date that UEL issued you a CAS. You will need to provide evidence of this*.
    • Degree-level courses only: If UEL has determined, through its own methods, that you are sufficiently competent in English language to study at the level of your course. If this is based on a particular qualification or certificate and is named on your CAS, you must provide the original document*.
    • Degree-level courses only: If you are continuing on the same course at UEL and have already completed at least one semester it should be stated on your CAS that you meet the English Language requirements in line with the Tier 4 guidance for Higher Education Institutions (HEI's). In this case you will not need to provide any evidence of this.

    From 24th November 2016, if you are exempt from requiring a SELT because you have obtained a qualification equivalent to a UK Bachelors, Masters or PhD in a ‘majority English speaking country’, you will need to provide an original document from UK NARIC to confirm that your qualification/s meet the required standard with your visa supporting documents.

    * Please note that Low Risk nationals are not required to submit evidence of the above with their visa application, however it should be available for submission if requested by UK Visas and Immigration at a later date.

    You may also be asked to attend a credibility interview to verify your English Language ability

    English language requirements

    UK Visas and Immigration require the university to ensure that you have the ability to follow the demands of your programme of study. You Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS) will state how the university have determined that you meet the academic requirements. This can be through one of the following:

    • Previous educational qualifications (for example: BA (Hons) Business Studies, University of East London). You must provide any qualifications listed on your CAS, if you are not a "low risk national".
    • Other means of assessing your ability to follow the demands of the course (for example: interview, portfolio or presentation). In this case you will not have to provide evidence of this.

    • Satisfactory progress to date on the course that you are already studying. In this case you will not have to provide evidence of this.

    • Providing Evidence of your qualifications/ English ability

    As described above, you must in some cases provide evidence of your previous qualifications or English language ability if they are stated on your CAS as evidence of your ability to study on your course. It is therefore very important that you read your CAS statement carefully. If you are a low risk national, you will not need to provide this evidence with your application, although you should have these documents available to you in case UK Visas and Immigration request them. Please see low risk nationals for more information.

    Academic qualifications

    If you are a non- EU citizen planning to undertake some research based postgraduate study in the UK in certain science, engineering or technology disciplines, then you will need to acquire an ATAS certificate before you can apply for a visa to come into the UK or a renewal of an existing student visa in the UK.

    An ATAS certificate is the Academic Technology Approval Scheme which the UK government has introduced in order "to ensure that people who are studying in the UK in sensitive subjects do not have links to Weapons of Mass Destruction Programmes"

    FCO

    For full details on the ATAS certificate and requirements see the Foreign & Commonwealth Office Website.

    Click on the link for a list of courses which require an ATAS certificate.

    ATAS

    UK Visas & Immigration (UKVI) have a streamlined process for low risk applicants whether applying in the UK or from their home country to study with a Tier 4 sponsor. This means that in general the requirements to provide documents is waived for low risk nationals, other than the CAS, passport/ identity document and photos. The list of low risk countries/nationalities includes:

    • Argentina
    • Australia
    • Barbados
    • Brunei
    • Botswana
    • Canada
    • Chile
    • Hong Kong
    • Japan
    • Malaysia
    • New Zealand
    • Singapore
    • South Korea
    • Oman
    • Qatar
    • Taiwan (those who hold a passport issued by Taiwan that includes the number of the identification card issued by the competent authority in Taiwan in it)
    • Trinidad and Tobago
    • United States of America
    • United Arab Emirates (UAE) or is
    • A British National overseas

    A full list can be found in Appendix H of the Immigration Rules. However, UKVI may still request documents from these nationals - so it will be necessary to prepare them anyway.

    Low risk nationals