Search for courses or information

Malaysia

Selamat Datang ke UEL! Eighty-seven percent of our graduates are in work after six months. Follow in the footsteps of 6000+ Malaysians whose preferred study destination is  UEL.

Request more information
america hero

Entry requirements

Getting a place isn’t just about meeting entry requirements. We look at every aspect of your application - from your qualifications and work experience, to your personal statement, and the overall standard of your application form. Remember that some courses have specific entry requirements, listed on their pages.

Undergraduate degree courses
Students must have passed the SPM (Sijil Pelajaran Malaysia) with minimum grades of C/6 AND one of the following:

A-levels 
Grades between 240 – 320 Points 
STPM (Sijil Tinggi Persekolahan Malaysia) 
Grades A - D 
CGPA 2.0
MICSS (Malaysian Independent Chinese Secondary School) 
Minimum B5 
GAC (Global Assessment Certificate)
GPA of 2.6 or above 
A recognised foundation or pre-university programme 
Grade overall 50% or above 
Advanced entry

Students with a recognised Private College, Polytechnic or University College Diploma with a GPA of 2.5 or above can be considered for advanced entry (i.e. join an undergraduate degree in the second or third year).
Students with CAT can be considered for year two BA (Hons) Accounting & Finance.
What if I have a different qualification?
Please email UEL International at international@uel.ac.uk if you have a different qualification to those listed above. 
 
What if I do not meet the entry requirements? 
If you do not meet the academic entry requirements for an undergraduate programme, you may be able to apply for the international foundation programme or be offered a place on a foundation year.

English language requirements
To study at UEL you must demonstrate that your English level is high enough for university study. We accept a number of different Secure English Language Tests (SELT) for entry onto our degree courses, with IELTS being the most common. English language requirements vary slightly from subject to subject. 
We also accept the following: 

SPM English Language (1119) grade C or above  
SPM English Language (not 1119) with grades A1, A2, B3, B4 for year 1 of undergraduate programme 
MUET (Malaysian University English Test) Band 5 in all components can be accepted 

IELTS | PTE
IELTS 5.5 (5.5 in all components) 
PTE overall 51 (51 in all 4 components) 
IELTS 6.0 (6.0 in Writing and Speaking and 5.5 in Listening and Reading) 
PTE overall 56+ (56 in Writing and Speaking, 51 in Reading and Listening 

All students are required to meet our standard English language requirements as follows:

Undergraduate standard requirements

The English language entry requirement for undergraduate (Bachelor's) course is a minimum IELTS score of 5.5 or 6, or equivalent, depending on the course and year or level of entry. The specific requirements for your chosen course, including individual component scores, will be outlined as one of the academic conditions if you are made an offer.

What if I do not meet the requirements?

If you do not meet our English language requirements, you can apply to one of our pre-sessional English courses, which are specifically designed to give you the language and study skills needed for academic study. If you pass the assessments on the pre-sessional English language programme, you will be accepted onto your degree course without the need to take IELTS or another SELT.

Use of TOEFL tests for applications onto courses at the University of East London
On Thursday 17 April 2014, the Education Testing Service (ETS), the company administering TOEFL examinations, decided not to renew its licence as a provider of the Secure English Language Test (SELT). 
 
The Home Office subsequently confirmed that it will no longer accept any ETS tests, including TOEFL, as evidence of English language competency when considering a Tier 4 student visa application. 
 
This means that the University of East London (UEL) can no longer consider TOEFL tests for students who require sponsorship under the Tier 4 student route of the UK Visas and Immigration (UKVI) Points Based System.
Postgraduate degree courses

Students must hold a minimum of a second-class Bachelor's degree or a degree with a CGPA 2.5 out of 4.0 from a Malaysian university.
If you have a UK Bachelor's degree, you would normally need a second-class honours degree, also known as a 2:2.
What if I have a different qualification?
Please email UEL International at international@uel.ac.uk if you have a different qualification to those listed above. 
 
What if I do not meet the entry requirements? 

If you do not meet the academic entry requirements for a postgraduate programme, you may be able to apply for the Pre-masters. 
English language requirements

To study at UEL you must demonstrate that your English level is high enough for university study. We accept a number of different Secure English Language Tests (SELT) for entry onto our degree courses, with IELTS being the most common. English language requirements vary slightly from subject to subject. 
We also accept the following qualification:

SPM English Language (1119) grade C or above  
MUET (Malaysian University English Test) Band 5 in all components can be accepted except for those requiring IELTS 6.5 when we would need a Band 6
IELTS | PTE 
6.0 (6.0 in Writing and Speaking and 5.5 in Listening and Reading) 
PTE overall 56+ (56 in Writing and Speaking, 51 in Reading and Listening)
6.5 (with no less than 6 in each component) 
PTE overall 62+ (56 in all four components)
7.0 (at least 6.5 in each component) 
PTE overall 67+ (62 in all four components) 
Postgraduate standard requirements
The English language entry requirement for the majority of postgraduate (Master's) programmes is IELTS 6.0 or 6.5, or equivalent, depending on your chosen course of study. Specific requirements for your chosen course, including individual component scores, will be outlined as one of the academic conditions if you are made an offer.

What if I do not meet the requirements?

If you do not meet our English language requirements, you can apply to one of our pre-sessional English courses, which are specifically designed to give you the language and study skills needed for academic study. If you pass the assessments on the pre-sessional English language programme, you will be accepted onto your degree course without the need to take IELTS or another SELT. We also accept TOEFL iBT.

2016/17 Fees

All applicants are asked to provide fee assessment information in order to determine whether you pay international tuition fees.

 

International Foundation Programme (IFP):

 
 1 Semester (avg. length: 3 months)  £4000
 2 Semester (avg. length: 6 months)  £6500
 Pre-Masters (avg. length: 3 months)  £4000
   

15% discount off your UEL degree when you complete a Foundation or Premasters programme.

 

 

 

 We will also provide all undergraduates with a free Samsung tablet loaded with e-Books.  

 

Undergraduate courses (avg. length:3 years)   £11,100 
Postgraduate courses (avg. length: 1 year)  £12,100
MBA (avg. length: 1 year) £15,000

 

To help you with your finances we are offering the following scholarships of up to £4,000.

*Payment plans are available, for more information contact international@uel.ac.uk

 

2017/18 Fees

All applicants are asked to provide fee assessment information in order to determine whether you pay international tuition fees.

 

International Foundation Programme (IFP):

 
 1 Semester (avg. length: 3 months)  £4000
 2 Semester (avg. length: 6 months)  £6500
 Pre-Masters (avg. length: 3 months)  £4000
   

15% discount off your UEL degree when you complete a Foundation or Premasters programme.

 We will also provide all undergraduates with a free Samsung tablet loaded with e-Books.  

 

Undergraduate courses (avg. length:3 years)   £11,440 
Postgraduate courses (avg. length: 1 year)  £12,480
MBA (avg. length: 1 year) £15,450

 

*Payment plans are available, for more information contact international@uel.ac.uk

Visas

If you are not a citizen of a European Economic Area member state, it is compulsory to apply for and obtain a Tier 4 General Student visa to come to the UK for a course of study of longer than 6 months.   However, if you are a citizen of Malaysia and you are coming to study a short course of less than six months it is not compulsory that you apply for a visa to enter the UK, instead you can enter the UK as a Short Term Student.

    If your course at UEL lasts longer than six months, you will need to apply for and obtain a Tier 4 General Student visa to enter the UK and begin your studies at UEL. 

    • Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS): You require a CAS from your Tier 4 sponsor (UEL) as this contains information required in the Tier 4 application. This is provided to you by UEL after you have received an unconditional offer to study
    • Finances (Maintenance): You should have sufficient finances available to you to cover your outstanding tuition fees and living costs. This is known as the maintenance requirement

    • Online Visa Application: complete the online Tier 4 General application and provide the requested supporting documents as specified in the Tier 4 guidance 
    • Biometrics: Following online submission and fee payment of your Tier 4 visa application, you will be invited to visit a Visa Application Centre or other designated centre to provide your biometric details (10-digit finger scans and a digital photograph).
    • Interview: You will also be required to attend a short interview about your study plans.
    Our International Student Advice pages contain detailed information about studying in the UK as a Tier 4 General Student.

    Tier 4 General Student Visa

    Visa-required nationals studying shorter than six months
    If you plan to study a course at UEL of less than six months and do not intend to work during your studies or extend your stay, you may be able to enter the UK as a Short Term Student by applying for and obtaining a Short Term Study visa.
     
    As part of your Short Term Study visa application, you will need to show UK Visas and Immigration that:
    • you are over 18 years of age
    • you have been accepted onto a programme of study with UEL and have an official Student Visitor Letter issued by UEL admissions
    • you have enough money to support yourself during your stay in the UK.
    • details of your accommodation in the UK
    • you do not intend to stay in the UK more than six months

    If you require a visa, you must make an application for a Short Term Study visa online.

    If you do not require a visa, you must show evidence of the above to UK Border officials on entry to the UK.

    Our International Student Advice pages contain detailed information about studying in the UK as a Short Term Student.

    Short Term Study Visa