Search for courses or information

China Entry Requirements

 东伦敦大学欢迎您                                                                         Study at the doorstep of London’s financial hubs, where we prepare you for professional life and open doors to rewarding careers.

Request more information

Entry requirements

Getting a place isn’t just about meeting entry requirements. We look at every aspect of your application - from your qualifications and work experience, to your personal statement, and the overall standard of your application form. Remember that some courses have specific entry requirements, listed on their pages.


    What if I have a different qualification?
    Please email UEL International at international@uel.ac.uk if you have a different qualification to those listed above.

    Students must have passed one of the following: 
    • A recognised UK Foundation/Access Course 
    • (In exceptional cases) Year 12 students with outstanding grades (e.g. over 80% or over 500 in Gao Kao) can be considered (must have met subject specific requirements) 
    • Successful completion of year 1 of a Zhuanke/Dazhuan Diploma (专科/ 大专毕业证书) or Benke (bachelors) 

    ADVANCED STANDING: 

    • Applicants will be considered on a case by case basis at the School’s discretion. 
    • Graduation certificate from a Zhuanke programme (2 or 3 year programme)* at a Junior College can be considered up to year 3 entry 

    L2 MATHS (IF REQUIRED)

    70% in year 11 maths or 60% in year 12 maths

    English language requirements
    To study at UEL you must demonstrate that your English level is high enough for university study. We accept a number of different English language tests for entry onto our degree courses, with IELTS being the most common. We also accept TOEFL iBT and PTE Academic tests for entry onto our degree courses. English language requirements vary slightly from subject to subject.

    All students are required to meet our standard English language requirements as follows:
    The English language entry requirement for undergraduate (Bachelor's) course is a minimum IELTS score of 5.5 or 6, or equivalent, depending on the course and year or level of entry. The specific requirements for your chosen course, including individual component scores, will be outlined as one of the academic conditions if you are made an offer.
     
    What if I do not meet the requirements?
    If you do not meet our English language requirements, you can apply to one of our pre-sessional English courses, which are specifically designed to give you the language and study skills needed for academic study. If you pass the assessments on the pre-sessional English language programme, you will be accepted onto your degree course without the need to take IELTS or another UEL-approved English language test.

    Undergraduate

    POSTGRADUATE DEGREE PROGRAMMES
    Students must have a 4 year undergraduate degree (Benke 学士) with an overall average of 70%. Other applicants will be considered on a case by case basis.


    English language requirements
    To study at UEL, you must demonstrate that your English level is high enough for university study. We accept a number of different English language tests for entry onto our degree courses, with IELTS being the most common. We also accept TOEFL iBT and PTE Academic tests for entry onto our degree courses. English language requirements vary slightly from subject to subject.


    All students are required to meet our standard English language requirements as follows:

    Postgraduate standard requirements

    The English language entry requirements for the majority of postgraduate (Master's) programmes is IELTS 6.0 or 6.5, or equivalent, depending on your chosen course of study. Specific requirements for your chosen course, including individual component scores, will be outlined as one of the academic conditions if you are made an offer.

    What if I do not meet the requirements?

    If you do not meet our English language requirements, you can apply to one of our pre-sessional English courses, which are specifically designed to give you the language and study skills needed for academic study. If you pass the assessments on the pre-sessional English language programme, you will be accepted onto your degree course without the need to take IELTS or another UEL-approved English language test.

    Postgraduate

    2017/18 Fees

    Please See our International Fees and Funding Page for more information.

    *Payment plans are available, for more information contact international@uel.ac.uk

    Visas

    If you are not a citizen of a European Economic Area member state, it is compulsory to apply for and obtain a visa (entry clearance) to come to the UK for a course of study.

      If your course at UEL lasts longer than six months, you will need to apply for and obtain a Tier 4 General Student visa to enter the UK and begin your studies at UEL.
      • Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS): You require a CAS from your Tier 4 sponsor (UEL) as this contains information required in the Tier 4 application. This is provided to you by UEL after you have received an unconditional offer to study.
      • Finances (Maintenance): You should have sufficient finances available to you to cover your outstanding tuition fees and living costs. This is known as the maintenance requirement
      • Online Visa Application: complete the online Tier 4 General application and provide the requested supporting documents as specified in the Tier 4 guidance 
      • Biometrics: Following online submission and fee payment of your Tier 4 visa application, you will be invited to visit a Visa Application Centre or other designated centre to provide your biometric details (10-digit finger scans and a digital photograph).
      • Interview: You will also be required to attend a short interview about your study plans.
      Our International Student Advice pages contain detailed information about studying in the UK as a Tier 4 General Student.

      Tier 4 General Student Visa

      Visa-required nationals studying shorter than six months

      If you plan to study a course at UEL of less than six months and do not intend to work during your studies or extend your stay, you may be able to enter the UK as a Short Term Student by applying for and obtaining a Short Term Study visa.

      As part of your Short Term Study visa application, you will need to show UK Visas and Immigration that:
      • you are over 18 years of age
      • you have been accepted onto a programme of study with UEL and have an official Student Visitor Letter issued by UEL admissions
      • you have enough money to support yourself during your stay in the UK.
      • details of your accommodation in the UK
      • you do not intend to stay in the UK more than six months.

      If you require a visa, you must make an application for a Short Term Study visa online.

      If you do not require a visa, you must show evidence of the above to UK Border officials on entry to the UK.

      Our International Student Advice pages contain detailed information about studying in the UK as a Short Term Student.

      Short Term Study Visa